Skip to main content

Reviewer acknowledgements 2016

The editors and staff of Microbial Cell Factories would like to warmly thank the reviewers whose comments helped to shape the journal, for their invaluable assistance with review of manuscripts in 2016. 


Peter Temitope Adeboye, Sweden

Jinping Lin, China

Cristobal Aguilar, Mexico

Jacek Lipok, Poland

Joong-Hoon Ahn, South Korea

Paloma Liras, Spain

Jung-Oh Ahn, South Korea

Leqian Liu, USA

Lianzhong Ai, China

Weifeng Liu, China

Yusuf Akhter, India

Changhong Liu, China

Jennifer Alcaíno, Chile

Jiayang Liu, China

Khalid Algharrawi, USA

Long Liu, China

Ceren Alkim, France

Jidong Liu, China

Rodrigo Almeida, Brazil

Qingshu Liu, China

Isabel Amado, Spain

Ksenija Lopandic, Austria

Diletta Ami, Italy

Daniel López, Spain

George Anderson, USA

Xuefeng Lu, China

Largus Angenent, USA

Andriy Luzhetskyy, Germany

Juan Aon, USA

Li Lv, China

Jesús Aparicio, Spain

Lanqing Ma, China

Alexander Kristian Apel, Germany

Tien-Yang Ma, Taiwan

Hisashi Arikawa, Japan

Tien-Yang Ma, Taiwan

Mark Ashe, UK

Hongwu Ma, China

Nilnate Assavasirijinda, China

Ting Ma, China

Shota Atsumi, USA

Robert Mach, Austria

Rochelle Aw, UK

Daniel Machado, Portugal

Vasco Azevedo, Brazil

Ulrike Mäder, Germany

Loredana Baccigalupi, Italy

Antonios Makris, Greece

Alexandre Back, France

Uwe Mamat, Germany

Marcelo Baeza, Chile

Ramon Mangues, Spain

Zhonghu Bai, China

Mohamed A Marahiel, Germany

Scott Baker, USA

Costas Maranas, USA

Antonio Ballesteros, Spain

Christopher Marquis, Australia

Jie Bao, China

Enzo Martegani, Italy

Xiaoming Bao, China

Hans Marx, Austria

Brett Barney, USA

Sergey Mashko, Russian Federation

Larry  Barton, USA

Estibaliz Mateo, Spain

Meike Baumgart, Germany

Diethard Mattanovich, Austria

Karl Bayer, Austria

Mairi Mclean, UK

Tibor Benedek, Norway

Wilfried Meijer, Spain

Christophe Bengoa, Spain

Dechuan Meng, USA

Elisabetta Bergantino, Italy

Bashir Mienda, Malaysia

Ales Berlec, Slovenia

Aleksandra Mironczuk, Poland

David Bermudes, USA

Andrea Moglia, Italy

Vicente Bernal, Spain

Tapan Kumar Mohanta, South Korea

Nadia Maria Berterame, Italy

Gisele Monteiro, Brazil

Maurizio Bettiga, Sweden

Daniela Monti, Italy

Jean-Michel Betton, France

Marco Moracci, Italy

Kaushik Bhattacharjee, India

Antonio Moreno, Spain

Mangesh Bhide, Slovakia

Loredana Moro, Italy

Kevin Bicker, USA

Howbeer Muhamadali, UK

Rebekka Biedendieck, Germany

Krishna Jyoti Mukherjee, India

Roslyn Bill, UK

Jozef Nahálka, Slovakia

Robert Bischof, Austria

Yuji Naito, Japan

Markus Bisschops, Netherlands

Hironobu Nakayama, Japan

Alessandra Biz, Finland

Suchada Napathorn, Thailand

Mark Blenner, USA

Antonino Natalello, Italy

Audrey Bloem, France

Hadi Nazem-Bokaee, USA

Eckhard Boles, Germany

Peter Neubauer, Germany

Anthony Borneman, Australia

Helena Nevalainen, Australia

Peter Bramley, Japan

Elke Nevoigt, Germany

Erhard Bremer, Germany

Jean-Marc Nicaud, France

Sven Breunig, Austria

Alex Nielsen, Denmark

Federica Briani, Italy

Pablo Ivan Nikel, Spain

Daniel Brink, Sweden

Marika Nissila, Finland

Thomas Brück, Germany

Peter Nixon, UK

Jochen Büchs, Germany

Stephan Noack, Germany

Marilena Budroni, Italy

Joakim Norbeck, Sweden

Timothy Bugg, UK

Morten H.H. Nørholm, Denmark

Konrad Büssow, Germany

Diego G Noseda, Argentina

Bernadette Byrne, UK

Eugenio Notomista, Italy

Dongbo Cai, China

Stanislav Obruca, Czech Republic

Pinar Calik, Turkey

Michal Obuchowski, Poland

Carole Camarasa, France

Corinna Odar, Austria

Marli Camassola, Brazil

Zach Oestreicher, USA

Andrea Camattari, Singapore

Teruyo Ojima-Kato, Japan

Giuseppina Cangiano, Italy

Marco Oldiges, Germany

Olivia Cano, Spain

Pawel Olszewski, Poland

Manuel Carballo Amador, UK

Michelle O'Malley, USA

Magnus Carlquist, Sweden

Maria Ortiz-Soto, Germany

Manuel Carmona, Spain

Jia Ouyang, China

Kathrin Castiglione, Germany

Laura Palomares, Mexico

Mingfeng Cao, USA

Maria Papagianni, Greece

Emilie Cauchie, Belgium

Tamás Papp, Hungary

Wanpen Chaicumpa, Thailand

Daniel Paredes-Sabja, USA

Radka Chaloupkova, Czech Republic

Si Jae Park, South Korea

Jean-Marc Chatel, France

Jin-Byung Park, South Korea

Yihua Chen, China

Sheldon Park, USA

Haiqin Chen, China

Sunghoon Park, South Korea

Guo-Qiang Chen, China

Tae Jung Park, South Korea

Tao Chen, China

Anand Parkash, Pakistan

Wenqing Chen, China

Luís Passarinha, Portugal

Kequan Chen, China

Rupali Reddy Pasula, Singapore

Min Chen, China

Petra Patakova, Czech Republic

Sanfeng Chen, China

Ralf Paul, Sweden

Xiaolin Chen, China

Anna Pawlik, Poland

Rachel Chen, USA

David Peabody, USA

Lei Chen, China

Clelia Peano, USA

Shouwen Chen, China

Karl Peebo, Estonia

Yun Chen, Sweden

Shi Pengjun, China

Ee Sin Chen, Singapore

Pamela Peralta-Yahya, USA

Likun Cheng, China

Angel Pereira, Spain

Hairong Cheng, China

José Pérez-Donoso, Chile

Fangyu Cheng, China

Roberto Pérez-Torrado, Spain

Michael Chikindas, USA

Mireia Pesarrodona, Spain

Lukas Chrast, Czech Republic

Cinzia Pezzella, Italy

Graham Christie, UK

Jeff Piotrowski, USA

Donatella Cimini, Italy

José Pires, Portugal

Dennis Claessen, Netherlands

Eliodoro Pizzo, Italy

Sonia Colombo, Italy

Karen Polizzi, UK

Fabian M. Commichau, Germany

Parastoo Pourali, Iran

Patrizia Contursi, Italy

Julia Preu, Germany

Christopher Cooper, UK

Qingsheng Qi, China

Sonia Cortassa, USA

Fahim Qureshi, Pakistan

Don Cowan, South Africa

Edayileveettil Krishnankutty Radhakrishnan, India

Russell J Cox, USA

Nitya Meenakshi Raman, India

Simon Cutting, UK

Suganthi Ramasamy, India

André Ricardo Damasio, Brazil

Bruce Ramsay, Canada

Guo Daoyi, China

Bernd Rehm, New Zealand

Maurilio De Felice, Italy

Rodrigo Resende, Brazil

Jan-Willem De Gier, Sweden

Odile Francesca Restaino, Italy

Mayra De La Torre, Mexico

Moez Rhimi, France

Victor De Lorenzo, Spain

Ursula Rinas, Germany

Ario De Marco, Slovenia

Johan Rockberg, Sweden

Frank Delvigne, Belgium

Carlos Rodriguez Santiago, USA

Yu Deng, China

Stefan Rokem, Israel

Paulina Deptula, Finland

Niran Roongsawang, Thailand

Stephen Van Dien, USA

Julio Cesar Rosa, Brazil

Ming-Zhu Ding, China

Tristan Rossignol, France

Amanda Dodd, South Africa

Stefan Ruyters, Belgium

Mike Domach, USA

Margherita Sacco, Italy

François Douillard, Finland

Jose Salgado, Spain

Martin Dragosits, Austria

Markku Saloheimo, Finland

Guocheng Du, China

Sergio Sanchez, Mexico

Ashok Dubey, India

Adam Sander, Denmark

Steven Duerksen, Canada

Nicholas Sandoval, USA

Rémi Dulermo, France

Giovanni Sannia, Italy

Claire Dumon, France

Ramón Santamaría, Spain

Akio Ebihara, Japan

Pe Saris, Finland

Anastassios Economou, Belgium

Michael Sauer, Austria

Catherine Eichwald, Switzerland

Mahmoud Sayed, Sweden

Mark Eiteman, USA

Wolfgang Schumann, Germany

Adelfo Escalante, Mexico

Joseph Schwartzman, USA

Clara Espita, Mexico

Paul Schweiger, USA

Muhamamd Faisal, Pakistan

Bernhard Seiboth, Austria

Jun Fan, China

Esteban Serra, Argentina

Baishan Fang, China

Ramón Serrano, Spain

Domenica Farci, Italy

Claire Shen, Taiwan

Jorge Farias, Chile

Juzheng Sheng, China

Tamas Feher, France

Junling Shi, China

Sun Fei, China

Joseph Shiloach, USA

Xueyang Feng, USA

Hiroshi Shimizu, Japan

Jun Feng, USA

Kazuyuki Shimizu, Japan

Massimiliano Fenice, Spain

Addmore Shonhai, South Africa

Alfred Fernández-Castañé, UK

Abhishek Shrivastava, USA

Sara Fortuna, Italy

Andriy Sibirny, Ukraine

Ricardo Franco-Duarte, Portugal

Verena Siewers, Sweden

Annie Frelet-Barrand, France

Roger Simm, Norway

Alexander Frey, Finland

Steven Singer, USA

Ramchandra Gadre, India

Teja Sirec, UK

David Gagneul, France

Arne Skerra, Germany

Beatriz Galán, Spain

Nadia Skorupa Parachin, Brazil

Giuseppe Gallo, Italy

Piotr M Skowron, Poland

Amparo Gamero, Spain

Rimantas Slibinskas, Lithuania

Abantika Ganguly, USA

Leif Smith, USA

Qiang Gao, China

Maria João Sousa, Portugal

Jose Luis Garcia, Spain

Oliver Spadiut, Austria

Elena Garcia-Fruitós, Spain

Georg Sprenger, Germany

Alexandrine Garnier, France

Jonita Stankeviciute, Lithuania

Victoriano Garre, Spain

Monika Stompor, Poland

Brigitte Gasser, Austria

Haifeng Su, China

Eric Geertsma, Germany

Camilo Suarez-Mendez, Colombia

Anli Geng, Singapore

Zhongke Sun, China

George Georgiou, USA

Fei Sun, China

Opher Gileadi, UK

Izabela Swiecicka, Poland

Luciana Goncalves, Brazil

Agnieszka Szalewska-Palasz, Poland

Ramon Gonzalez, Spain

Michi Taga, USA

Sabina Górska, Poland

Erico Takano, UK

Darren Greetham, UK

Juan Antonio Tamayo-Ramos, Netherlands

Yanyan Gu, China

Huarong Tan, China

Jian Guo, China

Kosei Tanaka, Japan

Xiang Guo, China

Cunduo Tang, China

Sanjay Gupta, India

Yinjie Tang, USA

Martin Gustavsson, Sweden

Yinjie Tang, USA

Kirstin Gutekunst, Germany

Gong-Li Tang, China

Ji-Sook Hahn, South Korea

Xiaoyu Tang, USA

Brian Hall, USA

Jamshid Tanha, Canada

Manonmani Haravey Krishnan, India

Wei Tao, China

Troy Harkness, Canada

Yong Tao, China

Hassan Hartman, UK

Paula Teixeira, Portugal

Tomohisa Hasunuma, Japan

Eleni Theodosiou, Germany

Jin He, China

Susanne Theuerl, Germany

Stefan Heinl, Austria

Jiesheng Tian, China

Senta Heiss-Blanquet, France

Eduard Torrents, Spain

Yasuki Higashimura, Japan

Norihiro Tsukagoshi, Japan

Kohsuke Honda, Japan

Vlada Urlacher, Germany

Bin Hong, China

Riccardo Vago, Italy

Young-Soo Hong, South Korea

Norma Valdez-Cruz, Mexico

Bo Hu, USA

Idania Valdez-Vazquez, Mexico

Jie Hu, Singapore

Mohammad Valipour, Iran

Youjia Hu, China

Inge Van Bogaert, Belgium

Yating Hu, Sweden

Jan Roelof  Van Der Meer, USA

Qiang Hua, China

Aniek Van Der Woude, Netherlands

Lixuan Huang, USA

Jan Maarten Van Dijl, Netherlands

Jun Huang, China

Walter M Van Gulik, Netherlands

He Huang, China

Richard Van Kranenburg, Netherlands

Elton Hudson, Sweden

Abel Vasquez, Chile

Giuseppe Ianiri, USA

Gianluca Veggiani, Canada

Masaki Ihara, Japan

Elena Vetchinkina, Russian Federation

Mehmet Inan, Turkey

Claudia Vickers, Australia

Sheila Ingemann Jensen, Denmark

Thomas Vogl, Australia

Masayuki Inui, Japan

Thomas Vogt, USA

Efstathia Ioannou, Greece

Frank Vriesekoop, UK

Rachele Isticato, Italy

Aljoscha Wahl, Netherlands

Enrique Iturriaga, Spain

Xia Wan, China

Sujit S. Jagtap, USA

Ellen Wan, USA

Elżbieta Katarzyna Jagusztyn-Krynicka, Poland

Georg Wandrey, Germany

Michael Jahn, Sweden

Wei Wang, China

Rachit Jain, USA

Kevin Yueju Wang, USA

Yangsoo Jang, South Korea

Ganggang Wang, China

Laura Jarboe, USA

Hualei Wang, China

Arshad Jawed, Saudi Arabia

Jin Wang , China

Ki Jun Jeong, South Korea

Mark Weber, USA

Ariasamy Jesse, Malaysia

Grzegorz Wegrzyn, Poland

Amit Jha, USA

Volker F. Wendisch, Germany

Baolei Jia, South Korea

Cui Wenjing, China

Chengjian Jiang, China

Ian Wheeldon, USA

Ziwen Jiang, USA

Jochen Wiesner, Germany

Xiangning Jiang, China

Simon Williams, Australia

Wouter Jong, Sweden

Margit Winkler, Austria

Joachim Jose, Germany

Christoph Wittmann, Germany

Katy Juarez, Mexico

Han Min Woo, South Korea

Esther Julian, Spain

Thomas Wood, USA

Tadeusz Kaczorowski, Poland

Pengfei Wu, China

Masataka Kajikawa, Japan

Hui Wu, China

Héla Kallel, Tunisia

Huanzhang Xia, China

Uldis Kalnenieks, Latvia

Fei Xiao, China

Marina Kalyuzhnaya, USA

Wenhai Xiao, China

Sotirios  Kampranis, Greece

Guoqiang Xu, China

Hyun Ah Kang, South Korea

Jun-Wei Xu, China

Michihiko Kataoka, Japan

Feiyan Xue, China

Katy Kato, USA

Montarop Yamabhai, Thailand

Yoshikazu Kawata, Japan

Xin Yan, China

Jay D. Keasling, USA

Shang-Tian Yang, USA

Yasmin Khambhaty, India

Lei Yang, Denmark

Anvarsadat Kianmehr, Iran

Keqian Yang, China

Kanchana Kildegaard, Denmark

Jianming Yang, China

Mogens Kilstrup, Denmark

Ruilian Yao, China

Seon-Won Kim, South Korea

Ken-Ichi Yoshida, Japan

Chang Sup Kim, USA

Jianping Yu, USA

Jan Dines Knudsen, Italy

Hongwei Yu, China

Ralf Kölling, Germany

Huimin Yu, China

Akihiko Kondo, Japan

Hyungdon Yun, South Korea

Wentao Kong, USA

Jurgen Zanghellini, Austria

Jian-Qiang Kong, China

Xristo Zarate, Mexico

Aruna Jyothi Kora, India

Aleksandra Zasada, Poland

Robert Kourist, Germany

Xianhai Zeng, China

Seockmo Ku, USA

Jianan Zhang, China

Joosu Kuivanen, Finland

Kechun Zhang, USA

Prasun Kumar, India

Guoqiang Zhang, China

Ravinder Kumar, India

Xueli Zhang, China

Mariana Lanfranconi, Argentina

Yiming Zhang, Sweden

Paloma Lara, Mexico

Haoran Zhang, USA

Anburajan Lawrance, India

Xiaolin Zhang, China

Zbigniew Lazar, Poland

Dawei Zhang, China

Taek Soon Lee, USA

Xinqing Zhao, China

Dae-Hee Lee, South Korea

Guang-Rong Zhao, China

Jean-Luc Legras, France

Changming Zhao, China

Ari Leifer, USA

Guang Zhao, China

Eliana Lemos, Brazil

Zhou Zhemin, China

Serena Leone, Italy

Huajun Zheng, China

Jian-Jun Li, China

Zhiming Zheng, China

Fuli Li, China

Yongjin Zhou, Sweden

Qinggang Li, China

Yizhou Zhou, USA

Shuang Li, China

Ping Zhu, China

Hong-Ye Li, China

Ayrat Ziganshin, USA

Jiazhang Lian, USA

Emanuele Zonaro, Italy

Pan Liao, China

Sergey Zotchev, Austria

Zhanglin Lin, China

Huibin Zou, China

Annual Journal Metrics