Open Access

Annual acknowledgement of manuscript reviewers

Microbial Cell Factories201514:34

https://doi.org/10.1186/s12934-015-0215-7

Received: 20 February 2015

Accepted: 23 February 2015

Published: 15 March 2015

Contributing reviewers

The Editors of Microbial Cell Factories would like to thank all our reviewers who have contributed to the journal in Volume 13 (2014).

Usama Ramadan Abdelmohsen

Germany

Pratul Agarwal

United States of America

Tatiana Aguiar

Portugal

Beth Ahner

United States of America

Rinji Akada

Japan

Andres R. Alcantara

Spain

Pietro Alifano

Italy

Josef Altenbuchner

Germany

Ricardo Amils

Spain

Largus Angenent

United States of America

Jozef Anne

Belgium

Josephine Anthony

India

Anjali Apte-Deshpande

India

Joaquin Arino

Spain

Herb Arst

United Kingdom

Ranjana Arya

India

Magnus Ask

Austria

Shota Atsumi

United States of America

Bernhard Auer

Austria

Loredana Baccigalupi

Italy

Herwig Bachmann

Netherlands

Linquan Bai

China

Fengwu Bai

China

Antonio O Ballasteros

Spain

Uttam Banerjee

India

François Baneyx

United States of America

Imrich Barak

Slovakia

Paolo Barghini

Italy

Rodolphe Barrangou

United States of America

Stefan Barth

Germany

Gerold Barth

Germany

Karl Bayer

Austria

Carmela Belloch

Spain

Heather Benson

Australia

Gabriele Berg

Austria

Maria Celia Bertolini

Brazil

Maurizio Bettiga

Sweden

Jean-michel Betton

France

Sanjoy K. Bhattacharya

United States of America

Rebekka Biedendieck

Germany

Roslyn Bill

United Kingdom

Virendra Bisaria

United States of America

Lars Mathias Blank

Germany

Matthew Blankschien

United States of America

Mark Blenner

United States of America

Eckhard Boles

Germany

Irina Borodina

Denmark

Nicole Borth

Austria

Luca Brambilla

Italy

Filipe Branco dos Santos

Netherlands

Paola Branduardi

Italy

Christelle Breton

France

Stephanie Bringer-Meyer

Germany

Peter Bron

Netherlands

Claudia Büchel

Germany

Jochen Büchs

Germany

Andreas Burkovski

Germany

Tania Caetano

Portugal

Pinar Calik

Turkey

Carole Camarasa

France

Andrea Camattari

Austria

Shawn Campagna

United States of America

Flavia Canellas

Switzerland

Olivia Cano

Spain

James Carothers

United States of America

Margarida Casal

Portugal

Eda Celik

Turkey

Hyung Joon Cha

Korea, South

Anju Chadha

India

Mustapha Chamekh

Belgium

Verawat Champreda

Thailand

Tom Chappell

United States of America

Thomas Chasteen

United States of America

Jean-Marc Chatel

France

Guo-Qiang Chen

China

Rachel Chen

United States of America

Jong Hyun Choi

Korea, South

Parkson Chong

United States of America

Hubert Cieslinski

Poland

Victor Cifuentes

Chile

Donatella Cimini

Italy

Evaldas Ciplys

Lithuania

Tony Collins

Portugal

Jonas Contiero

Brazil

Jose Luis Corchero

Spain

Pierre Cornelis

Belgium

Donald Court

United States of America

Don Cowan

South Africa

Marc Creus

Switzerland

Gilles Curien

France

Rosa M. Cusido

Spain

Simon Cutting

United Kingdom

Jean-Marc Daran

Netherlands

Tina Daviter

United Kingdom

Carla de Carvalho

Portugal

Jan-Willem de Gier

Sweden

Stefan de Kok

Netherlands

Ario de Marco

Slovenia

Truus de Vrije

Netherlands

Frank Delvigne

Belgium

Arnold Demain

United States of America

Yu Deng

United States of America

Emma Denham

United Kingdom

Diana Di Gioia

Italy

Jean-Paul di Rago

France

Ulrich Dobrindt

Germany

Pedro Domingues

Portugal

Marina Donova

Russian Federation

Vera Doroshenko

Russian Federation

Martin Dragosits

Austria

Whasley Duarte

Brazil

Mara Duncan

United States of America

Gary Dunny

United States of America

Ravi Durvasula

United States of America

Lothar Eggeling

Germany

Sven-Olof Enfors

Sweden

Adelfo Escalante

Mexico

Eduardo Espeso

Spain

Thaddeus Ezeji

United States of America

Victor Fedorenko

Ukraine

Xueyang Feng

United States of America

Francisco Jesus Fernandez Morales

Spain

David Fewer

Finland

Daniela Fiocco

Italy

Doreen Fischer

Germany

Alastair Fleming

Ireland

Francisco Florencio

Spain

Debora Foguel

Brazil

Stephen Fong

United States of America

Luis Fonseca

Portugal

Laetitia Fontaine

Belgium

Pierre Fontanille

France

Bob Ford

United Kingdom

Jan Förster

Germany

Jochen Förster

Denmark

Marco Fraaije

Netherlands

Giovanna Franciosa

Italy

Kristi Frank

United States of America

Carl Johan Franzén

Sweden

Annie Frelet-barrand

France

Karl Friehs

Germany

Xiaozhi Fu

China

Hendrik Fuchs

Germany

Toshiaki Fukui

Japan

Fernando G. Fermoso

Spain

Claudia Galinha

Portugal

Giuseppe Gallo

Italy

Hector Garcia Martin

United States of America

Elena Garcia-Fruitos

Spain

Rozenn Gardan

France

Carlos Garrido

Spain

Brigitte Gasser

Austria

Anli Geng

Singapore

George Georgiou

United States of America

N. Louise Glass

United States of America

Florian Glauche

Germany

Benjamin Glick

United States of America

Monika Glinkowska

Poland

Francesc Godia

Spain

Yong Jun Goh

United States of America

Katsuya Gomi

Japan

Luciana Goncalves

Brazil

M. Isabel González-Siso

Spain

Johann Gorgens

South Africa

Guillermo Gosset

Mexico

Minakshi Grover

India

Amy Grunden

United States of America

Markus Grütter

Switzerland

Jose Guillamón

Spain

Chandrasekhar Gurramkonda

United States of America

Patrick Hallenbeck

Canada

Dietmar Haltrich

Austria

Colin Harwood

United Kingdom

Caroline Harwood

United States of America

Martin Haslbeck

Germany

Tomohisa Hasunuma

Japan

Feras Hatahet

United States of America

Annele Hatakka

Finland

Michael Hecker

Germany

Kristina Hedfalk

Sweden

Elmar Heinzle

Germany

Peter Henderson

United Kingdom

Colin Hill

Ireland

Krzysztof Hinc

Poland

Bjoern Hock

Germany

Helge Holo

Norway

Pascal Hols

Belgium

Sylvester Holt

Belgium

Yiguo Hong

China

Bo Hu

United States of America

Yolina Hubenova

Bulgaria

William J. (Jim) Hunter

United States of America

Tuomas Huovinen

Finland

Michael Hust

Germany

Hiroyuki Imanaka

Japan

Adam Iwanicki

Poland

Laura Jarboe

United States of America

Peter Ruhdal Jensen

Denmark

Michael Jewett

United States of America

Zhengbing Jiang

China

Cheng Jin

China

Toru Jojima

Japan

Akinobu Kajikawa

Japan

Héla Kallel

Tunisia

Levente Karaffa

Hungary

Yasuhiko Kawakami

United States of America

Makoto Kawamukai

Japan

Yoshikazu Kawata

Japan

OLiver Kayser

Germany

Jay D. Keasling

United States of America

Isam Khalaila

Israel

Kieran Kilcawley

Ireland

Jin Kim

United States of America

Todd Klaenhammer

United States of America

Maria Klapa

Greece

Michiel Kleerebezem

Netherlands

Mario Klimacek

Austria

Mattheos Koffas

United States of America

Akihiko Kondo

Japan

Chandraraj Krishnan

India

Jens Olaf Krömer

Australia

Wolfgang Kroutil

Austria

Oscar Kuipers

Netherlands

Gotthard Kunze

Germany

Junichi Kurawaki

Japan

Christine Lang

Germany

Siegmund Lang

Germany

Philippe Langella

France

Alvaro R. Lara

Mexico

Christer Larsson

Sweden

Dong-Yup Lee

Singapore

David Lee

United Kingdom

Jung-Kul Lee

Korea, South

Won-Jae Lee

Korea, South

Peter Lee

Japan

Kim Jye Lee Chang

Australia

Livia Leoni

Italy

Yuezhong Li

China

Yin Li

China

Gunnar Liden

Sweden

Mark Liles

United States of America

Carol Sze Ki Lin

Hong Kong

Geoff Lin-Cereghino

United States of America

Dirk Linke

Norway

Hong Liu

United States of America

Yanhong Liu

United States of America

Agustin Lopez Munguia

Mexico

Nicole Lorenz

Germany

Julia Lorenzo

Spain

Joen Luirink

Netherlands

Tina Lütke-Eversloh

Germany

Robert Mach

Austria

Astrid Rosa Mach-Aigner

Austria

Søren Madsen

Denmark

Pavlos Makridis

Greece

Pin-Ching Maness

United States of America

Robert Mans

Netherlands

Esteban Marcellin

Australia

Eric Marechal

France

Antoine Margeot

France

Abelardo Margolles

Spain

Monica Marin

Uruguay

Ian Marison

Ireland

Viggo Marteinsson

Iceland

Jun-ichi Maruyama

Japan

Hans Marx

Austria

Antonio Marzocchella

Italy

Sergey Mashko

Russian Federation

Emilia Matallana

Spain

Sabine Matallana-Surget

France

Diethard Mattanovich

Austria

Michael Maurer

Austria

Ana Mazotto

Brazil

Olivia McAuliffe

Ireland

Rosli Md Illias

Malaysia

Wilfried Meijer

Spain

Ana Mendes-Ferreira

Portugal

Jeff Mertens

United States of America

Rolandas Meskys

Lithuania

Stanislav Miertus

Slovakia

Elizabeth Miller

United States of America

Norihiko Misawa

Japan

Wilfrid Mitchell

United Kingdom

Axel Mogk

Germany

Venkata Mohan

India

Ana Moldes

Spain

Francesco Molinari

Italy

Manuel Montero

Spain

Diego Mora

Italy

David Moreno

Sweden

Shigeru Morimura

Japan

Tomotoake Morita

Japan

John Morrissey

Ireland

Uffe Mortensen

Denmark

Matthias Mueller

Germany

Rolf Müller

Germany

Cormac Murphy

Ireland

Les Nagata

Canada

Kenneth Narva

United States of America

Antonino Natalello

Italy

Gennadi Ivanovich Naumov

Russian Federation

Rodrigo Navia

Chile

Peter Neubauer

Germany

Horst Neve

Germany

Bernd Nidetzky

Austria

Jens Nielsen

Sweden

Jens Nielsen

Denmark

Pablo Ivan Nikel

Spain

Sunee Nitisinprasert

Thailand

David Nix

United States of America

Stephan Noack

Germany

Norihisa Noguchi

Japan

Philippe Noirot

France

Michal Obuchowski

Poland

Rachel Ohana

United States of America

Kenji Okano

Japan

Marco Oldiges

Germany

Giuseppe Olivieri

Netherlands

Mehmet Orman

United States of America

Sahlan Ozturk

Turkey

Santosh Kumar Padhi

India

Tiina Pakula

Finland

Laura Palomares

Mexico

Amulya Panda

India

Potjamas Pansri

Denmark

Deepak Pant

Belgium

Maria Papagianni

Greece

Christos Papaneophytou

Greece

Wilson Parawira

Zimbabwe

Sunghoon Park

Korea, South

Ermenegilda Parrilli

Italy

Volkmar Passoth

Sweden

Mario Pedraza-Reyes

Mexico

Siwu Peng

United States of America

Spela Peternel

Slovenia

Maria Julia Pettinari

Argentina

Peter Philippsen

Switzerland

Konstantin Piatkov

United States of America

Harald Pichler

Austria

David Pollard

United States of America

Danilo Porro

Italy

Gyorgy Posfai

Hungary

Radha Prasanna

India

Anna Maria Puglia

Italy

Peter J. Punt

Netherlands

Qingsheng Qi

China

Lake-Ee Quek

Australia

Amparo Querol

Spain

Gabor Rakhely

Hungary

Octavio Ramirez

Mexico

Bruce Ramsay

Canada

Viviana A. Rapisarda

Argentina

R. George Ratcliffe

United Kingdom

Kenneth Reardon

United States of America

John Regan

United States of America

Alberto Reis

Portugal

Jose L. Revuelta

Spain

Ezio Ricca

Italy

Peter Richard

Finland

Michel Rigoulet

France

Ian Roberts

United Kingdom

Gilles Robitaille

Canada

Isabel Rocha

Portugal

Ligia Rodrigues

Portugal

Stefan Rokem

Israel

Avena Ross

United States of America

R. Paul Ross

Ireland

Maddalena Rossi

Italy

Warren Ruder

United States of America

Anne Ruffing

United States of America

Hector A. Ruiz

Mexico

Françoise Rul

France

Karl Rumbold

South Africa

Peter Ruoff

Norway

Laura Ruohonen

Finland

Luis Rodrigo Saa

Ecuador

Paolo Saccardo

Spain

Toshiyuki Sakaki

Japan

Tulasi Satyanarayana

India

Michael Sauer

Austria

Nicolas Sauvageot

France

Shigeki Sawayama

Japan

Anett Schallmey

Germany

Chiara Schiraldi

Italy

Monika Schmoll

Austria

Konstantin Schneider

Germany

Anja Schüffler

Germany

Helmut Schwab

Austria

Thomas Schweder

Germany

Gerd M. Seibold

Germany

Bernhard Seiboth

Austria

David Sela

United States of America

Joaquin Seras

Spain

Yanina Sevastsyanovich

United Kingdom

Lei Shao

China

Joseph Shiloach

United States of America

Kazuyuki Shimizu

Japan

Hiroshi Shimizu

Japan

Andriy Sibirny

Ukraine

Verena Siewers

Sweden

Filomena Silva

Portugal

Humberto de Jesus Silva

Argentina

Steven Singer

United States of America

Jean-Claude Sirard

France

Arne Skerra

Germany

Nadia Skorupa Parachin

Brazil

Anita Slavica

Croatia

Christian Solem

Denmark

Young-Chae Song

Korea, South

Yuan Song

China

Jens Laurids Sørensen

Denmark

Maria João Sousa

Portugal

Oliver Spadiut

Austria

Giuseppe Spano

Italy

Michael Spector

United States of America

Edzard Spillner

Germany

Georg Sprenger

Germany

Alok Srivastava

India

Matthias Steiger

Austria

Heux Stephanie

France

Ivana Strahinic

Serbia

Kumar Sudesh

Malaysia

Birgitta Sundström

Sweden

Sabine Suppmann

Germany

Izabela Swiecicka

Poland

Chakrit Tachaapaikoon

Thailand

Kaoru Takegawa

Japan

Yutaka Tamaru

Japan

Dan Tan

China

Huarong Tan

China

Chandresh Thakker

India

Johan Thevelein

Belgium

Anne Thierry

France

Nuttha Thongchul

Thailand

Oliver Thum

Germany

Elia Tomas-Pejo

Sweden

Hiep Tran

United States of America

Maria Luisa Tutino

Italy

Nicola A. Uccella

Italy

Ugutz Unzueta

Spain

Maria C. Urdaci

France

Francisco Valero

Spain

Daniel Vallera

United States of America

Peter van Baarlen

Netherlands

Laura van der Straat

Netherlands

Jan Maarten van Dijl

Netherlands

Jos van Putten

Netherlands

Douwe van Sinderen

Ireland

Klaas Vandenbroucke

Belgium

Navin Varadarajan

United States of America

Anikó Várnai

Norway

Vinod Vathipadiekal

United States of America

Esther Vázquez

Spain

Karthik Veeravalli

United States of America

Ciddi Veeresham

India

Salvador Ventura

Spain

Henrique Vicente

Portugal

Claudia Vickers

Australia

John Villadsen

United States of America

Marie-Joelle Viroelle

France

Michelle Visser

United States of America

Varaporn Vuddhakul

Thailand

Graeme Walker

United Kingdom

Fiona Walsh

Ireland

Xuedong Wang

China

Ren Wei

Germany

Paul Weimer

United States of America

Brian Weiss

United States of America

Jianping Wen

China

Volker F. Wendisch

Germany

Thomas West

United States of America

Ian Wheeldon

United States of America

Stephanie Willing

United Kingdom

Keehoon Won

Korea, South

Luet Wong

United Kingdom

Han Min Woo

Korea, South

Mhairi Workman

Denmark

Jin Chuan Wu

Singapore

Florian Wurm

Switzerland

Xudong Xu

China

Alexander Yakunin

Canada

Hongwei Yu

China

Vilem Zachleder

Czech Republic

Natalia Zakataeva

Russian Federation

Jurgen Zanghellini

Austria

Jürgen Zanghellini

Austria

Rintze Zelle

United States of America

Xueli Zhang

China

Feng Zhao

China

Shengde Zhou

United States of America

Wolfgang Zimmermann

Germany

Authors’ Affiliations

(1)
Institut de Biotecnologia i de Biomedicina, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona Bellaterra
(2)
Department de Genètica i de Microbiologia, Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona
(3)
CIBER de Bioingeniería, Biomateriales y Nanomedicina (CIBER-BBN)

Copyright

© Villaverde; licensee BioMed Central. 2015

This is an Open Access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original work is properly credited. The Creative Commons Public Domain Dedication waiver (http://creativecommons.org/publicdomain/zero/1.0/) applies to the data made available in this article, unless otherwise stated.

Advertisement