Skip to main content

Table 2 Summary of crossover (CO) counts in 11 K. phaffii asci

From: Genomic diversity and meiotic recombination among isolates of the biotech yeast Komagataella phaffii (Pichia pastoris)

AscusNumber of crossovers
Chr. 1Chr. 2Chr. 3Chr. 4Whole genome
Tetrads
 Tetrad 1812415
 Tetrad 168681032
 Tetrad 20744823
 Tetrad 21724316
 Tetrad 27765624
 Total COs in 5 tetrads37192331110
 COs per meiosis in 5 tetrads7.43.84.66.222.0
Trios
 Trio 1010551232
 Trio 12683421
 Trio 19121211035
 Trio 2261511537
 Trio 31127111
 Trio 3411108534
 Total COs in 6 trios46524527170
All 11 asci
 Total COs in all 11 meioses83716858280
 COs per meiosis in all 117.56.56.25.325.5
Chromosome length (kb)2895.3542396.4582263.4581827.9419383.211
Crossovers/kb0.002610.002690.002730.002880.00271
kb/crossover383.7371.3366.1346.7368.6